NAOT SHOES, NAOT BOOTS, NAOT CLOGS, NAOT SANDALS, TRUNK SHOW IN WESTMINSTER, MARYLAND

August 10, 2009

Walk About Shoes in The Town Mall of Westminster, Located in Westminster, Maryland will be holding it’s Semi-Annual Naot Footwear Vendor Expo / Trunk Show on August 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17th, 2009.

This 5 day event will be your only opportunity, (in this area), this season to view all of the new Fall Boots, Clogs, and Shoes from Naot Footwear, as well as a collection of their classic favorites in many new colors. Lots of new styles and colors are available this season!  Because Naot produces more styles than any one store could carry, twice a year we hold this Trunk Shows so you can see it all. Skip the Web site and come see them in person, over 200 styles and colors to choose from! Due to popular demand we are spreading this out over 5 days, instead of the usual one day showing.

Naot is out to prove you can have it all, Fashion and Comfort!!!!

If you’re not familiar with Naot, this brand is handcrafted in Israel. Stylish and comfortable, Naot brings together the elements of comfort and fashion. All of their shoes include leather upper, and suede or leather lined cork foot bed which moulds to you feet as you wear them, becoming a perfect fit to all foot types. With hand stitched details and fun features, Naot shoes are fashionable too. Flexible and lightweight to fight foot fatigue. Naot shoes are perfect for any woman on their feet all day. In addition, Naot’s are also recommended for people with certain foot, knee and back ailments. They are also very accommodating for customers with prescription insoles; this includes many of the sandals!

You can have it all with Naot, great fit, fashion, and comfort!

PRINT THIS AD AND RECEIVE $10.00 OFF EACH PAIR ORDERED! FREE SHIPPING INCLUDED!

WALK ABOUT SHOES
TOWN MALL OF WESTMINSTER
400 N CENTER STREET
WESTMINSTER, MD 21157
410-386-0186

Walk About Shoes is Westminster’s only full service Women’s Shoe Store. Our brands include Dansko, Naot, SAS, New Balance, Merrell and more. We also carry Thorlo Socks, Spenco and Pedag Insoles. The fashionable shoes that you want with the comfort and support that you need! We are here to satisfy all of your footwear needs no matter your foot type. Our shoes are all leather with above average support and cushioning, several are available in widths from slim to extra wide. Also, we will take the time to measure your feet and make recommendations to maximinize your comfort. We understand that properly fitted footwear can not only increase your foot comfort, but help with back, hip and knee issues. In addition, if we don’t have the style that your looking for from any brand that we carry, we will be happy to order them for you to try on. Phone orders accepted and shipped at no extra charge. Men’s shoes available by special order.

WIN A PAIR OF SAS SHOES OR SAS SANDALS AT WALK ABOUT SHOES IN WESTMINSTER, CARROLL COUNTY MARYLAND

May 20, 2009

Come into Walk About Shoes in the Town Mall of Westminster and fill out an entry blank to win a pair of SAS Sandals or SAS Shoes. See official rules at the bottom of this page.

SAS shoes and sandals, also known as “AMERICA’S FAVORITE COMFORT SHOE”, are handmade in San Antonio, Texas. One of the few brands still MADE IN THE USA, quality crafted for pure excellence. Constructed by hand in an old fashion style with soft leather uppers that completely wrap around the foot for comfort and breathability. All SAS shoes have an air injected polyurethane sole, and offer a Tripad comfort system to give maximum padding and comfort. Uppers made from high quality leather and moccasin toe constructions that are hand sewn. This makes SAS Footwear lightweight, flexible and very comfortable. SAS has made their shoes to conform to a natural foot shape and are exceptionally supportive. SAS offers a full line of styles including lace-ups, slip-on loafers, clogs and sandals.

 

All are available in women’s sizes from 4 to 12, and 5 different widths including slim (4A), narrow (2A), medium (B), wide (D), and extra-wide (2E); and a wide array of colors. Several styles are produced with an extra deep toe box that accommodates swelling, hammertoes and other foot problems that occur in the toe area. In addition several styles come with removable/replaceable insoles to allow for orthotic insoles; this also allows you to replace the insoles, extending the comfort life of the shoe. This brand is highly doctor recommended because of its superior fit and comfort for every foot type. Recommended for diabetics and Medicare approved.

 

Don’t let all of these superior features and benefits fool you, this brand is not only made for someone with a foot issue. Everyone can enjoy the comfort and stylings of SAS; they make styles that can suit anyone’s needs.

 

   Walk About Shoes in the Town Mall of Westminster is your Carroll County home for SAS Footwear.  Come into our store for your next pair of SAS shoes and we will be happy to measure your feet and custom fit you.

SAS WEBSITE TO VIEW STYLES

http://www.sasshoes.com/main/view_styles_catalog.php?catid=2

WALK ABOUT SHOES

http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Walk.About.Shoes.410-386-0186

 

WALK ABOUT SHOES

400 N CENTER STREET

WESTMINSTER, MD 21157

410-386-0186

 

WE HONOR ALL COMPETITORS COUPONS!

 

   Drawing to be held on June 27, 2009 at 5 P.M.!

Enter once per day!

Last day to enter is June 27, 2009

Prize can not be returned for cash!

No purchase necessary to enter!

Don’t have to be present to win; we will notify you by mail!

SAS Shoes, SAS Sandals, “America’s Favorite Comfort Shoe” Made in Amrica

May 3, 2009

Read the rest of this entry »

Carroll County Naot Spring Sandal Show and Sale

April 22, 2009
Walk About Shoes in The Town Mall of Westminster, located in Westminster, Maryland will be holding a Naot Spring Expo/Trunk Show on April 25, 26 and 27.  This 3 day event  will be your only opportunity, (in our area), this season to view all of the new Spring Sandals, Clogs And Shoes from Naot, as well as a selection of their classic favorites in new colors.  Lots of new styles and colors are available from Naot, too many for any one store to carry. The Naot Trunk Show will give you an opportunity to view more of the line than any one store could normally stock. Over 200 styles/colors to choose from!
 
Naot is out to prove fashion can be comfortable.
 
 If you’re not familiar with Naot, this brand is handcrafted in Israel. Stylish and comfortable, Naot brings together the elements of comfort and fashion. All of their shoes include a leather upper, and a suede lined cork foot bed which moulds to your feet as you wear them, becoming a perfect fit to all foot types. With hand stitched details and fun features, Naot shoes are fashionable too. Flexible and lightweight to fight foot fatigue. Naot shoes are perfect for any woman on their feet all day.  In addition, Naot’s are also recommended for people with certain foot, knee and back ailments.  They are also very accommodating for customers with prescription insoles; this includes many of the sandals! You can have it all with Naot, great fit, fashion, and comfort!
 
 For these 3 days, you will receive 15% off the suggested retail price of any/all Naot Footwear along with free shipping on all orders. 
 
Additional information about Naot
http://www.articlesbase.com/clothing-articles/naot-sandals-and-the-removable-footbed-system-512675.html
 
Naot Website
http://www.naot.com
 
Walk About Shoes
Town Mall of Westminster
400 N. Center Street
Westminster, Md 21157
http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Walk.About.Shoes.410-386-0186

 

Arch Support Insoles to Improve Your Foot Comfort

April 1, 2009

PEDAG insoles are thin enough to fit in almost any shoe, not like some where you need to buy a larger shoe to accommodate it. These insoles will make an old shoe feel new again, or take a new shoe with little support and give it the feel of a higher quality shoe. I have been in the Footwear business for over 25 years, in my opinion this is the best insole you can buy without having one custom made. When I sell them in my store, I tell customers that they only need to buy one pair and they should switch them from shoe to shoe removing them nightly to air out. Most of my customers return after a week or so to purchase additional pairs for all there shoes because they recognize the benefits to their feet, knees, hip and back, but are too lazy to switch them daily! (Their words, not mine!)

Pedag insoles are made of prime quality leather tanned with herbal extracts for the optimum shoe climate. It has a purifying active carbon filter to help prevent foot odor and an anti-bacterial treatment to help prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi. No foams or gel that can make your feet feel hotter or hold perspiration. The carbon filter pulls perspiration away from your foot.

The Longitudinal arch Pad (Support) is made of polypropylene, this support is for the longitudinal arch, it fills the space for high-arched feet allowing the shoe to accept the weight in this area and to act as a shock absorber. This pad helps to distribute weight evenly over the entire bottom of the foot. This cuts down on pronation, the movement or tendency to turn the foot inward.

This insole has an orthopedic design which helps prevent and relieves Splayfoot by relieving pressure on the ball and arch of the foot. (Splayfoot is a foot “disease” caused mainly by civilization. High heels, hard floors, standing all day and/or over weight are the main causes of “splayfoot”. In the case of splayfoot both the longitudinal arch is weakened (flatfoot) and the latitudinal or metatarsal arch (spreadfoot) is also affected. Remedies include insoles with metatarsal pads which provide support the middle bones of the foot and arches which support the longitudinal arch. Heel cushions also relieve strain on the foot.)

This insole is highly recommended for those who suffer from Plantar Fasciitis. (Plantar Fascia / Plantar Fasciitis is an inflammation of the plantar fascia, the band of connective tissue that runs from the heel to the base of the toes. When stressed the fascia stretch and can cause intense pain and inflammation. Plantar Fasciitis is worst in the morning, after a night of rest the plantar fascia tissue has tightened, when you take your first steps of the day. Remedies include arch supports which reduce tension on the plantar fascia. Stretching the calf muscles, night splints and injections to reduce inflammation may also help relieve pain.)

Viva features a sturdy support for the longitudinal arch and a built-in orthopedic insert/pellet for the latitudinal arch (metatarsal). These supports allow the foot to maintain and to regain an anatomically correct position. Viva also has a heel pad which relieves pressure and impact on the heel.

While I can’t make any guarantees, I have many customers claim these insoles have not only relieved foot pain, but helped with knee, hip, and back issues. By putting the correct support under your foot and getting better weight distribution throughout your foot, you will notice an improvement in your overall comfort. You don’t have to have a specific problem to use these insoles, everyone can benefit from adding additional support to their shoes. Proper supports in your shoes may even prevent a foot ailment!

These insoles are approved by and have the Seal of Approval by the American Podiatric Medical Association.

newviva

Walk About Shoes
Town Mall of Westminster
410-386-0186

http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Walk.About.Shoes.410-386-0186

Hello world!

April 1, 2009

Walk About Shoes is Westminster Maryland’s only full service Women’s Shoe Store. Our brands include Dansko, Naot, SAS, New Balance, Merrell and more. We also carry Thorlo Socks, Spenco and Pedag Insoles. The fashionable shoes that you want with the comfort and support that you need! We are here to satisfy all of your footwear needs no matter your foot type. Our shoes are all leather with above average support and cushioning, several are available in widths from slim to extra wide. Also, we will take the time to measure your feet and make recommendations to maximize your foot comfort. We understand that properly fitted footwear can not only increase your foot comfort, but help with back, hip and knee issues. Also, If we don’t have the style that your looking for from any brand that we carry, we will be happy to order them for you to try on. Phone orders accepted and shipped at no extra charge. Men’s shoes available by special order.

Walk About Shoes 410-386-0186

http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Walk.About.Shoes.410-386-0186


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.